Program Overview

* nominated for "Best Paper Award

** nominated for "Best Poster Award

The awards will be presented on Saturday (19.09.20) during the closing session.

Thursday, 17.09.2020

                 Online-Seminar 

08:00 - 08:30

Registration
08:30 - 09:00

Opening

09:00 - 10:30

Lectures 1: Surgical Assistance Systems

M. Regodic, W. Freysinger.
Visual Guidance for Auditory Brainstem Implantation with Modular Software Design.*


A. F. Amalanesan et al.
Guided Capture of 3-D Ultrasound Data and Semiautomatic Navigation Using a Mechatronic Support Arm System.


T. Sühn et al.
Identification of Cartilage Specific Audio Characteristics of Tissue-tool-interactions via Non-invasive, Passive Acoustic Sensing.


C. Kunz et al.
Infrared Marker Tracking with the HoloLens for Neurosurgical Interventions.


A. Illanes et al.
Surgical Audio Information as Base for Haptic Feedback in Robotic-assisted Procedures.


R. Hartwig et al.
COMPASS: Localization in Laparoscopic Visceral Surgery: Using IMU for Reducing Line-of-Sight Requirement.

10:30 - 11:00

Short Lectures 1

J. Steger, D. Wilhelm.
Entwicklung einer transluminalen Anastomosierungstechnik für den Gastrointestinaltrakt.**


R. A. Zeineldin et al.
Towards Automated Correction of Brain Shift Using Deep Deformable MRI-iUS Registration.**


L. Sharan et al.
Addressing Domain Gap in Adapting Self-supervised Depth Estimation Methods for Stereo- endoscopy.**


F. R. Kolbinger et al.
CoBot – Towards an Intelligent Surgical Guidance System for Robot-assisted Rectal Resection.


J. Greve et al.
Mikrovaskuläre Anastomosen mit Hilfe eines neuartigen Computer-assistierten Robotersystems: Erste präklinische Erfahrungen.


R. Kreher et al.
A Novel Calibration Phantom for Combining Echocardiography with Electromagnetic Tracking.

11:00 - 11:30

Break 

11:30 - 13:00

Lectures 2: Robotics and Navigation

F. von Haxthausen et al.
Robotized Ultrasound Imaging of the Peripheral Arteries - a Phantom Study.*


Y. Özbek et al.
Fluoroscopy-guided Robotic Biopsy Intervention System.


M. Gromniak et al.
Needle Placement Accuracy in CT-Guided Robotic Post Mortem Biopsy.


K. Yu et al.
EyeRobot: Enabling Telemedicine Using a Robot Arm and a Head-Mounted Display.


S. Ipsen et al.
Target Tracking Accuracy and Latency with Different 4D Ultrasound Systems – A Robotic Phantom Study.


Ph. Schleer et al.
Conceptual Design of Force Reflection Control for Teleoperated Bone Surgery.

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break  

14:00 - 14:30

Greetings

Prof. A. Timm-Giel,
Präsident der Technischen Universität Hamburg


Prof. R. Pörtner 
Sprecher Forschungszentrum Medizintechnik Hamburg

14:30 - 15:30

Keynote

Prof. K. Püschel
Direktor des Instituts für Rechtsmedizin des Universitätsklinikums Hamburg-Eppendorf

15:30 - 16:00

Short Lectures 2

Y. Chen et al.
Localization of Endovascular Tools in X-ray Images Using a Motorized C-arm: Visualization on HoloLens.


D. Wilhelm.
Robotic Systems for Human Support in a High-risk Environment.


L. Theisgen et al.
Catalogue of Hazards: A Fundamental Part for the Safe Design of Surgical Robots.


L. Karstensen et al.
Autonomous Guidewire Navigation in a Two Dimensional Vascular Phantom.**


M. Weß et al.
Automated Skill Evaluation in Laparoscopic Training.


M. Berlet et al.
New Insights in Diagnostic Laparoscopy.

16:00 - 16:30

Break

16:30 - 18:00

Lectures 3: Image Processing and Visualization

A. Jell, L. Bernhard et al.
Cinemanography: Fusing Manometric and Cinematographic Data to Facilitate Diagnosis of Dysphagia.*


B. Hohlmann et al.
Segmentation of the Distal Femur in Ultrasound Images.


M. Seemann et al.
Data Augmentation for Computed Tomography Angiography via Synthetic Image Generation and Neural Domain Adaptation.


V. García-Vázquez et al.
Catheter Pose-dependent Virtual Angioscopy Images for Endovascular Aortic Repair: Validation with a VGA Camera.


M. Regodic et al.
Open-set Deep Neural Networks for Fiducial Marker Detection in CT Images.


A. Niemann et al.
Shrinkingtube Mesh: Combined Mesh Generation and Smoothing for Pathologic Vessels.

   Friday, 18.09.2020

                 Online-Seminar 

08:00 - 09:00

Registration / Presidium Meeting
09:00 - 10:30

Lectures 4: Data Processiong and Presentation

S. Streuber et al.
Training of Patient Handover in Virtual Reality.


P. J. Schuler et al.
A Curved Video Laryngoscope with Flexible Instrumentation - an ex vivo Animal Trial with Multiple Users and Multi Display Technologies.


J. Ziegle et al.
Frequency and Average Gray-level Information for Thermal Ablation Status in Ultrasound B-mode Sequences.


G. S. Cooney et al.
Comparison of Spectral Characteristics in Human and Pig Biliary System with Hyperspectral Imaging (HSI).


L. R. Schild et al.
Force Effects on Anatomical Structures in Transoral Surgery - Videolaryngoscopic Prototype vs. Conventional Direct Microlaryngoscopy.


T. A. Alshirbaji et al.
A Convolutional Neural Network with a Two-Stage LSTM Model for Tool Presence Detection in Laparoscopic Videos.

10:30 - 11:00

Short Lectures 3

M. Ivantsits et al.
DL-Based Segmentation of Endoscopic Scenes For Mitral Valve Repair.


A. Niemann et al.
Wall Enhancement Segmentation for Intracranial Aneurysms.


M. Brüsseler et al.
Manuelle versus semiautomatische Segmentierung der Nasennebenhöhlen.


L. Tautz et al.
Cardiac Radiomics: An Interactive Approach for 4D Data Exploration.


A. Boese et al.
Endoscopic Filter Fluorometer for Detection of Accumulation of Protoporphyrin IX to Improve PDD.


L. Walczak et al.
Using Position-based Dynamics to Simulate Deformation in Aortic Valve Replacement Procedure.

11:00 - 11:30

Break 

11:30 - 13:00

Lectures 5: Machine Learning

M. Neidhardt et al.
Force Estimation from 4D OCT Data in a Human Tumor Xenograft Mouse Model.


P. M. Scheikl et al.
Deep Learning for Semantic Segmentation of Organs and Tissues in Laparoscopic Surgery.


S. Gerlach et al.
Multicriterial CNN Based Beam Generation for Robotic Radiosurgery of the Prostate.


M Bengs et al.
4D Spatio-Temporal Convolutional Networks for Object Position Estimation in OCT Volumes.*


R. Schäfermeier et al.
Using Formal Ontology for the Representation of Morphological Properties of Anatomical Structures in Endoscopic Surgery.


F. Behrendt et al.
Generalization of Spatio-Temporal Deep Learning for Vision-Based Force Estimation. 

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:30

Sponsor's Lectures

Brainlab AG: Mixed Reality in der Medizin/Chirurgie
L. Bruetzel


KUKA Deutschland GmbH: Aktuelle Anwendungen in der Medizinrobotik
A. Weber


Atracsys LLC: Atracsys Presentation
G. Marti


AXIOS 3D® Services GmbH: Optische Präzisionsmesstechnik in der Robotik, industrielle und medizinische Anwendung
H. Broers


ARRI Munich Medical Imaging: Digitale Operationsmikroskopie – Neue Möglichkeiten für Therapie und Lehre
A. Schneider


Optores: MHz-OCT and its Applications for Medical Imaging
T. Klein, C. Wienken

15:30 - 16:00

Short Lectures 4

N. Chabi et al.
Automatic Stent and Catheter Marker Detection in X-ray Fluoroscopy Using Adaptive Thresholding and Classification.**


S. Reinhardt et al.
VertiGo - Pilotprojekt der Nystagmendetektion mittels Webcam.**


A. Kisilenko et al.
HeiChole Benchmark for Surgical Workflow and Skill Analysis - Results of an International Machine Learning Challenge on laparoscopic Cholecystectomy.


K. Vellguth et al.
Intraventricular Flow Features and Cardiac Mechano-Energetics After Mitral Valve Interventions – Feasibility of an Isolated Heart Model.


F. Johnson Joseph et al.
Patient-Neurosurgeon Communication Using 3D Printed Models for Micro Neurosurgical Aneurysm Clipping Procedures - A Clinical Note.


S. Fischer et al.
The Importance of High-Quality 3D Transesophageal Echocardiography for Planning Mitral Valve Repair Surgery.

16:00 - 16:30

Break

16:30 - 18:00

Lectures 6: Methods for the Intelligent OR

J. Fuchtmann et al.
Acoustic Signal Analysis of Instrument-Tissue Interaction for Minimally Invasive Interventions.*

M. Sahu et al.
Surgical Phase Recognition from Evolution of Tool Usage Pattern.*


C. Ryniak, O. Burgert.
Automatic Generation of Checklists from BPMN Models for Surgical Assist Systems.


L. Bernhard et al.
ANTS: A Dynamic Scheduling Platform for Orchestrating Autonomous Self-Navigating Clinical Assistance Systems.

W. Reiter.
Improving Endoscopic Smoke Detection With Semi-supervised Noisy Student Models.

R. Riepl et al.
Application of a New Computer-assisted Robotic Visualization System in Cochlear Implantation – Proof of Concept.

18:00 - 19:00

General Members' Meeting

   Samstag, 19.09.2020

                 Online-Seminar

08:00 - 09:00

Registration
09:00 - 10:30

Lectures 7: (CTAC) The New "Medical Device Regulation"

K. Irion.
Regularien in der Medizintechnik - ein Überblick.


J. Steckerle.
Auswirkungen der MDR auf Industrie Klinik.


U. Nitsche.
Konsequenzen der neuen MDR für die Zulassungsinstanzen.


A. Meining.
MDR aus der Sicht des forschungsaktiven Mediziners.


W. Lamadé.
Können Regularien töten?


Diskussion

10:30 - 11:00

Break 

11:00 - 12:30

Lectures 8: (CTAC) The cognitive OR

M. Wagner.
Der datengetriebene kognitive OP.


B. Müller.
Intraoperative Entscheidungsunterstützung in der chirurgischen Onkologie.


D. Ostler.
Verbesserung der chirurgischen Kognition durch auditives Feedback.


L. Bernhard.
Technische Module: PLAFOKON.


T. Czempiel.
TeCNO: Surgical Phase Recognition with Multi-Stage Temporal Convolutional Networks.


D. Wilhelm.
Der kognitive OP im Mainstream der Digitalisierung.

12:30 - 13:00

KUKA Best Paper Award

Brainlab Best Poster Award

CURAC 2021 and Good Bye

CURAC Contact

CURAC Office
c/o Gabriele Schäfer
Albstraße 45
D-70597 Stuttgart

Login CURAC member

Search